Home  
OREGON OHV PROGRAM
Introduction
Where To Ride In Oregon
OHV Laws & Rules
OHV Safety Education
OHV Grants
Planning Your Trip
OHV & Hunting

Training Locator
 

A message from Oregon Parks & Recreation Department (OPRD)

To all our youth riders in need of hands-on training. OPRD has made a decision to cancel all hands-on training classes scheduled to take place over the next several weeks due to concerns over COVID-19.

What does this mean?

Youth riders can continue to operate on public lands as long as they have their online ATV safety education Certificate of Completion (Instruction Permit) containing their 11-digit card number and are being supervised by an adult (18 years or older) who is able to provide immediate assistance and direction to the youth rider.

The Instruction Permit will be honored even if the permit has expired.

Please keep the Instruction Permit with you at all times when riding.

Hands-on training classes will resume at a later date when it's deemed appropriate. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Please check back as needed.


Hide Map
Clatsop COUNTY
Clatsop County Fairgrounds (outdoor)
   
92901 Walluski Loop Astoria, Oregon 97103
Map    Details
August 08
2020
1:00 PM
4 hrs
Ryan
Sisley
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 791-4978   Email   Register for Course  
Class I

Clatsop County Fairgrounds (Indoor)
   
Walluski Loop Astoria, Oregon 97103
Map    Details
October 24
2020
1:00 PM
4 hrs
Ryan
Sisley
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 791-4978   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 21
2020
1:00 PM
4 hrs
Ryan
Sisley
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 791-4978   Email   Register for Course  
Class I

Deschutes COUNTY
East Ft Rock 2510
   
East Fort Rock 2510 Staging Area Bend, Oregon 97701
Map    Details
June 27
2020
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 27
2020
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Jackson COUNTY
Lily Prairie
   
Jacksonville Reservoir Rd Jacksonville, Oregon 97530
Map    Details
June 14
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 14
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 19
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 19
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 16
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 16
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 20
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 20
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
November 15
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 15
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
December 20
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
December 20
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Klamath COUNTY
Klamath County Fairgrounds
   
3531 South 6th Street Klamath Falls, Oregon 97603
Map    Details
June 20
2020
9:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 20
2020
12:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Union COUNTY
MERA (Mt Emily)
   
Fox Hill Rd La Grande, Oregon 97850
Map    Details
June 27
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Mark
Barber
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 963-8147   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 27
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Mark
Barber
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 963-8147   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Coos COUNTY
Boxcar - North Bend
   
92799 Trans Pacific highway North Bend, Oregon 97459
Map    Details
June 26
2020
8:00 AM
Two hours
Bev
Stubbs
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 851-4833   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 26
2020
8:00 AM
Bev
Stubbs
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 851-4833   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Hood River COUNTY
Binns Hill Staging Area
   
Hood River National Forest Hood River, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
July 11
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 11
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 05
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 05
2020
10:00 AM
1.5 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Washington COUNTY
Sunset Trail Riders Training Course
   
26175 NW Evergreen Rd. Hillsboro, Oregon 97124
Map    Details
June 15
2020
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 15
2020
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Jordan Family Farm
   
51600 NW Scofield Rd Buxton, Oregon 97109
Map    Details
June 06
2020
9:30 AM
4 hours Training and Evaluation
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 18
2020
9:30 AM
4 hours Training and Evaluation
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Yamhill COUNTY
Springer Property
   
22280 Finn Rd Sheridan, Oregon 97378
Map    Details
June 06
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 06
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 11
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 11
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 01
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 01
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 19
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 19
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 17
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 17
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
November 21
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 21
2020
1:00 PM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

   Home  | Privacy Policy  | Contact OPRD  | Contact Course Providers & Instructors ATV Oregon.gov   | Acknowledgments